Archives: Privacy

Subscribe to Privacy RSS Feed

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 7 August 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the European Union, France, Germany and the UK. EU Advocate General Considers Handwritten Exam Scripts to be Personal Data France State Council Rules on Rights of Complainants in Relation to Sanctions Given … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 3 July 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from Germany, Japan and the UK. Germany Baden-Württemberg Releases Guidebook on Employee Data Protection Voßhoff Welcomes Decision Not to Enforce Data Retention Japan Japan on the Way to Adequacy Decision by Early … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 26 June 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France, Germany and the UK. France Access to Data of a Deceased Person by Its Heirs Germany Ethics Committee Releases Guidelines on Automated and Connected Driving Higher Administrative Court Rules That Data … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 19 June 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France and the UK. France State Council Orders the Deletion of Personal Data in a File Relating to the State Security Experimental Use of Voice Recognition by Banks UK Queen’s Speech … Continue Reading

ICO Recommends Refresh Existing Consents Now If They Don’t Meet The GDPR Standard

The ICO has updated its guidance “Preparing for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 12 steps to take now” and recommends that businesses “Refresh existing consents now if they don’t meet the GDPR standard”. Why is this necessary? In March 2017 the ICO issued draft “GDPR consent guidance”.  This was a consultation version to gather … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 12 June 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the EU, France and the UK. EU Latest Report on Effect of GDPR Predicts Heavy Consequences for Financial Services Sector France The CNIL Issues Fine to Dental Practice in Relation to … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 5 June 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France, Germany and the UK. France CNIL Has Released Further Cookie Guidance Germany Andrea Voßhoff Presents Activity Report for 2014/2015 UK ICO Wins Case Against Former Claims Company Manager for Making Blagging … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 29 May 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from Germany and the UK. Germany Hessen and Bavaria Publish Information and Complaint Forms for Data Subjects Concerning “Privacy Shield” Bavarian Data Protection Authority Sends Inspection Questionnaire to 150 Companies UK Council Fined … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 22 May 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the EU, France and the UK. European Union European Commission to Form Another Expert Group to Support the Application of the GDPR France French Data Protection Expert Appointed to the French Government … Continue Reading

Changes to the Right of Access to Personal Data under the GDPR – the UK perspective on Employee Data

In anticipation of the coming into force of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) exactly a year from today, we are initiating a series of blog posts looking at the practical implications for employers. This post looks at individual employees’ right of access to their personal data and takes the form of a Q&A addressing … Continue Reading

The GDPR Becomes Law in 365 Days – Three Areas to Start Focusing on Now

We’re officially at the one year mark before the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into effect on May 25, 2018.  In the last month many EU Member States have been busy proposing GDPR implementation bills, and this week the CNIL published a summary of the responses received to its consultation on profiling, consent, certification, and … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 15 May 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from Germany and the UK. Germany Federal Data Protection Commissioner Releases Leaflet on Digital Language Assistants Voßhoff Welcomes Federal Supreme Court Ruling on Dynamic IP Addresses UK ICO Opens Formal Investigation Into Use … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 8 May 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the EU, Germany and the UK. EU EDPS Backs Article 29 Working Party in Opinion on Draft ePrivacy Regulation Germany Baden-Württemberg Data Protection Authority Appeals to Private Camera Drone Users Consumer Association … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 1 May 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France and the UK. EU EDPS Presents Annual Report for 2016 to European Parliament UK ICO Issues Revised Guidance on Political Campaigning Online Retailer Fined After Cyber-attack Leaves Customer Details … Continue Reading

New Australian Mandatory Data Breach Notification Legislation

Australian businesses have been warned they can no longer keep quiet about cyber security breaches, after the Senate passed laws mandating their disclosure 15 years after they were introduced in the US. The long anticipated Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2016 (Bill) was passed in the Australian Parliament on 13 February 2017. The Bill … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 24 April 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France and the UK. France CNIL Receives Complaints in Relation to Political Robo-Calls National Health Data System is Launched UK ICO Reports on GDPR Fab-Lab DCMS Publishes Cybersecurity Breaches Survey … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 17 April 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team.This week’s alert covers news from the EU, Germany and the UK. EU WP29 Examines Privacy Shield Issues in April Plenary Meeting MEPs to Consider Recommendations on ePrivacy Regulation Germany Berlin Data Protection Commissioner Issues Activity Report … Continue Reading

Article 29 Working Party issues draft Guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessments

On 04 April 2017, the Article 29 Working Party (WP29) issued its much-anticipated draft Guidelines on Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs), which will be required under Article 35 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The draft Guidelines are open for comment from the public until 23 May 2017, after which the final Guidelines … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 10 April 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the EU, France and the UK. EU Article 29 Working Party Adopts Guidelines on Data Portability, Data Protection Offcers and Lead Authorities Article 29 Working Party Consults on Data Protection Impact … Continue Reading

HHS Announces $400,000 HIPAA Settlement with Community Health Center

  The Department of Health and Human Services Office of Civil Rights (HHS OCR) recently settled with a notable covered entity – a nonprofit Federally Qualified Community Health Center (FQHC) – over alleged Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Privacy and Security Rule violations. FQHC’s generally serve underserved populations, and qualify for enhanced reimbursement … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 3 April 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the EU, Germany and the UK. EU MEPs Raise Concerns Over EU-US Privacy Shield Germany Schleswig Holstein: Data Protection Authority Issues Information Leaflet on Privacy in Resident Registration Matters Bundestag Committee: … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 27 March 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France, Germany, the UK and the US. France Use of Email Content for Marketing Purpose Requires Consent on a Yearly Basis Germany “Netzwerk Datenschutzexpertise” Issues Report on Right of … Continue Reading

EU Parliament adopts a Resolution on the Adequacy afforded by the EU-US Privacy Shield

On 6th April, the European Parliament adopted a resolution on the “Adequacy of the Protection afforded by the EU-US Privacy Shield”. The resolution draws attention to previously identified and new concerns about the Privacy Shield framework and considers what the focus should be during the upcoming joint annual review of the Privacy Shield. The resolution … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 20 March 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the EU, France, Germany and the UK. EU Court of Justice of the European Union: No “Right to be Forgotten” for Personal Data in a Register of Companies France … Continue Reading
LexBlog