Archives: Privacy

Subscribe to Privacy RSS Feed

ICO’s consultation on the draft GDPR guidance on contracts and liabilities between controllers and processors

On 13 September 2017, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published draft guidance on contracts and liabilities between controllers and processors under the GDPR. The draft guidance does not add substantial detail to the provisions of the GDPR but is a useful reminder of the key points. For example, it highlights the requirement for a … Continue Reading

European Commission issues a Proposal for Regulation on Free Flow of Non-Personal Data

On 13 September 2017, in the context of the Digital Single Market Initiative, the European Commission (“Commission”) issued a draft proposal to regulate the framework for the free flow of non-personal data in the EU (“draft proposal”). The highly anticipated draft proposal aims at establishing a framework of free cross-border data flow within the EU. … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 4 September 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Protection & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from: 4 September 2017. Europe The European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR) Finds That Monitoring and Accessing an Employee’s Electronic Communications is in Violation of Article 8 of the European … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 28 August 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France and the UK. France Changes to Rules on Whistleblowing in France UK ICO Fines Nottinghamshire County Council for Exposing Personal Information Online NHS Staff Warned That Unlawfully Accessing Patient Records Is an … Continue Reading

Changes to the CNIL’s blanket authorization for whistleblowing in France

By a decision of June 2017, the CNIL has modified its blanket authorization for whistleblowing with a view to adapting it to recent changes introduced by the so-called “Sapin 2” law (the law relating to “transparency, the fight against corruption and modernization of business life”). Under Sapin 2, there is an obligation on business to … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 21 August 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the EU, France and the UK. EU European Commission Addresses Free Movement of Health Data France The CNIL Sanctions Two Data Breaches UK Home Logic UK Ltd Fined for Making Nuisance Calls For … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 14 August 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from Germany and the UK. Germany Berlin Data Protection Officer Warns Against Biometrical Face Recognition UK Islington Council Fined due to Parking Ticket Website Security Breach ICO Fines TalkTalk for Failing to Protect … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 7 August 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the European Union, France, Germany and the UK. EU Advocate General Considers Handwritten Exam Scripts to be Personal Data France State Council Rules on Rights of Complainants in Relation to Sanctions Given … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 3 July 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from Germany, Japan and the UK. Germany Baden-Württemberg Releases Guidebook on Employee Data Protection Voßhoff Welcomes Decision Not to Enforce Data Retention Japan Japan on the Way to Adequacy Decision by Early … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 26 June 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France, Germany and the UK. France Access to Data of a Deceased Person by Its Heirs Germany Ethics Committee Releases Guidelines on Automated and Connected Driving Higher Administrative Court Rules That Data … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 19 June 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France and the UK. France State Council Orders the Deletion of Personal Data in a File Relating to the State Security Experimental Use of Voice Recognition by Banks UK Queen’s Speech … Continue Reading

ICO Recommends Refresh Existing Consents Now If They Don’t Meet The GDPR Standard

The ICO has updated its guidance “Preparing for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 12 steps to take now” and recommends that businesses “Refresh existing consents now if they don’t meet the GDPR standard”. Why is this necessary? In March 2017 the ICO issued draft “GDPR consent guidance”.  This was a consultation version to gather … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 12 June 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the EU, France and the UK. EU Latest Report on Effect of GDPR Predicts Heavy Consequences for Financial Services Sector France The CNIL Issues Fine to Dental Practice in Relation to … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 5 June 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France, Germany and the UK. France CNIL Has Released Further Cookie Guidance Germany Andrea Voßhoff Presents Activity Report for 2014/2015 UK ICO Wins Case Against Former Claims Company Manager for Making Blagging … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 29 May 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from Germany and the UK. Germany Hessen and Bavaria Publish Information and Complaint Forms for Data Subjects Concerning “Privacy Shield” Bavarian Data Protection Authority Sends Inspection Questionnaire to 150 Companies UK Council Fined … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 22 May 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the EU, France and the UK. European Union European Commission to Form Another Expert Group to Support the Application of the GDPR France French Data Protection Expert Appointed to the French Government … Continue Reading

Changes to the Right of Access to Personal Data under the GDPR – the UK perspective on Employee Data

In anticipation of the coming into force of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) exactly a year from today, we are initiating a series of blog posts looking at the practical implications for employers. This post looks at individual employees’ right of access to their personal data and takes the form of a Q&A addressing … Continue Reading

The GDPR Becomes Law in 365 Days – Three Areas to Start Focusing on Now

We’re officially at the one year mark before the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into effect on May 25, 2018.  In the last month many EU Member States have been busy proposing GDPR implementation bills, and this week the CNIL published a summary of the responses received to its consultation on profiling, consent, certification, and … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 15 May 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from Germany and the UK. Germany Federal Data Protection Commissioner Releases Leaflet on Digital Language Assistants Voßhoff Welcomes Federal Supreme Court Ruling on Dynamic IP Addresses UK ICO Opens Formal Investigation Into Use … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 8 May 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from the EU, Germany and the UK. EU EDPS Backs Article 29 Working Party in Opinion on Draft ePrivacy Regulation Germany Baden-Württemberg Data Protection Authority Appeals to Private Camera Drone Users Consumer Association … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 1 May 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France and the UK. EU EDPS Presents Annual Report for 2016 to European Parliament UK ICO Issues Revised Guidance on Political Campaigning Online Retailer Fined After Cyber-attack Leaves Customer Details … Continue Reading

New Australian Mandatory Data Breach Notification Legislation

Australian businesses have been warned they can no longer keep quiet about cyber security breaches, after the Senate passed laws mandating their disclosure 15 years after they were introduced in the US. The long anticipated Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2016 (Bill) was passed in the Australian Parliament on 13 February 2017. The Bill … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 24 April 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team. This week’s alert covers news from France and the UK. France CNIL Receives Complaints in Relation to Political Robo-Calls National Health Data System is Launched UK ICO Reports on GDPR Fab-Lab DCMS Publishes Cybersecurity Breaches Survey … Continue Reading

Weekly Data Privacy Alert – 17 April 2017

Please click here to read the latest data privacy alert from the Squire Patton Boggs Data Privacy & Cybersecurity team.This week’s alert covers news from the EU, Germany and the UK. EU WP29 Examines Privacy Shield Issues in April Plenary Meeting MEPs to Consider Recommendations on ePrivacy Regulation Germany Berlin Data Protection Commissioner Issues Activity Report … Continue Reading
LexBlog